In re Marriage of THOMAS A. SA and                                   H039875
[…] viewed most favorably in support of its order, no judge could reasonably make the order
made.” (In re Marriage of Cueva (1978) 86 Cal.App.3d 290, 296; accord, In re Marriage
of Sullivan (1984) 37 Cal.3d 762, 769; In re Marriage of Keech (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th
860, 866.)
       The court’s exercise of discretion must, of course, reflect consideration of the
appropriate statutory factors. (In re Marriage of Hatch (1985) 169 Cal.App.3d 1213,
1219; accord, In re Marriage of Keech, supra, 75 Cal.App.4th at p. 866.) To this end,
sections 2030, 3557, 2032 provide the relevant guidance. In proceedings to enforce a
child support order, section 3557 expresses the Legislature’s paramount concern:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good cause to the contrary, the
court, in order to ensure that each party has access to legal representation to preserve each
party’s rights, upon determining (1) an award of attorney’s fees and cost under this
section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds to retain counsel, and
(3) one party is able to pay for legal representation for both parties, shall award
reasonable attorney’s fees” to the “custodial parent or other person to whom payments
should be made.” (§ 3557, subd. (a)(1)(A).)
       Section 2030 also expresses the state’s policy to “ensure that each party has access
to legal representation . . . by ordering, if necessary based on the income and needs