in Re D Lavictor-Hyde Minor
[…] Id. at n 14. In this case, respondent was never adjudicated as unfit. Yet at the dispositional hearing, the trial court placed the minor child in foster care because it apparently operated under the presumption that respondent was an unfit parent. It operated under this presumption because respondent’s trial counsel never brought the issue to the attention of the trial court. The trial court then seemingly 4 25 USC 1912(d) of the ICWA, and MCL 712B.15(3) of the MIFPA, require proof that “active efforts” have been made to prevent the breakup of the Indian family. 5 25 USC 1912(f) of the ICWA, and MCL 712B.15(4) of the MIFPA, require proof beyond a reasonable doubt, supported by the testimony of at least one qualified expert witness, that continued custody “is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.” -3- placed the burden on respondent to prove that he was fit to parent, notwithstanding that DHS never proved that he was unfit to parent. Again, trial counsel failed to bring any of this to the attention of the trial court.