Ashegian v. Beirne CA2/4
[…] On appeal, Ashegian asserts that sanctions were warranted for two reasons: (1) respondents failed to withdraw within the 21-day safe harbor period the portion of their motion seeking an award of attorney fees incurred in the trial court proceedings, even though they knew the request for such fees was untimely; and (2) respondents did not support their attorney fee motion with evidence. “‘The purpose of section 128.7 is to deter frivolous filings.’” (Kojababian v. Genuine Home Loans, Inc. (2009) 174 Cal.App.4th 408, 421.) “‘[S]ection 128.7 provides that the filing of a pleading certifies that, to the attorney or unrepresented party’s “knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances,” the pleading is not being presented “primarily for an improper purpose,” the claims, defenses and other legal contentions therein are “warranted,” and the allegations and other factual contentions “have evidentiary support.”