Ashegian v. Beirne CA2/4
[…] Ashegian sought multiple $5,000 fines against individual respondents for numerous broadcasts allegedly violating the State Bar Act, for a total of $115,000 in fines pursuant to section 6158.4, subdivision (e), as well as attorney fees. Respondents’ Demurrer and Trial Court’s Ruling Respondents demurred to the amended complaint, arguing in part that the complaint failed to allege compliance with the mandatory State Bar administrative review process set forth in section 6158.4, subdivision (a), a prerequisite for filing a civil enforcement action under subdivision (e).2 In response, Ashegian argued 2 Section 6158.4 provides in relevant part that “(a) Any person claiming a violation of Section 6158, 6158.1, or 6158.3 may file a complaint with the State Bar that states the name of the advertiser, a description of the advertisement claimed to violate these sections, and that specifically identifies the alleged violation. A copy of the complaint shall be served simultaneously upon the advertiser. The advertiser shall have nine days from the date of service of the complaint to voluntarily withdraw from broadcast the advertisement that is the subject of the complaint. If the advertiser elects to withdraw the advertisement, the advertiser shall notify the State Bar of that fact, and no further action may be taken by the complainant. The advertiser shall provide a copy of the complained of advertisement to the State Bar for review within seven days of service of the complaint. Within 21 days of the delivery of the complained of advertisement, the State Bar shall determine whether substantial evidence of a violation of these sections exists. The review shall be conducted by a State Bar attorney who has expertise in the area of lawyer advertising. 4 “(b)(1) Upon a State Bar determination that substantial evidence of a violation exists, if the member or certified lawyer referral service withdraws that advertisement from broadcast within 72 hours, no further action may be taken by the complainant. “(2) Upon a State Bar determination that substantial evidence of a violation exists, if the member or certified lawyer referral service fails to withdraw the advertisement within 72 hours, a civil enforcement action brought pursuant to subdivision (e) may be commenced within one year of the State Bar decision.