In re J.S. CA1/5
[…] Those issues had not been revisited by the time Father actually appeared in the case and sought custody. Thus, the court’s application of section 361.2(a) at the July 2014 hearing can be viewed as simply a delayed stage, as to Father, of the original disposition hearing, consistent with the Supreme Court’s construction of the statute in In re Zacharia D., supra, 6 Cal.4th at pages 439, 453. We conclude the court properly applied section 361.2(a) under these circumstances, despite the late stage of the proceedings. 2. Father’s Request for “Custody” Section 361.2(a) requires the court, upon removal of a child pursuant to section 361, to determine if there is a noncustodial parent “who desires to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (Italics added.) Petitioners argue that section 361.2(a) does not apply because Father never requested custody of Minors, a statutory prerequisite to considering placement with a noncustodial parent.