In re J.S. CA1/5
[…] The fundamental issue in proceedings under section 361.2 is whether a parent has the potential to provide a safe 20 and secure permanent home for the minor. (In re Erika W. (1994) 28 Cal.App.4th 470, 476–477.) The juvenile court here may consider in assessing detriment to Minors the extent of Father’s ability, given his physical restrictions, to receive and convey sufficient information to make informed decisions about Minors’ upbringing. Section 361.2, subdivision (b)(2) permits the court, once it has placed a child with a noncustodial parent under section 361.2(a), to “[o]rder that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction of the juvenile court . . . .” Here, the court granted Father legal custody of Minors subject to the continuing jurisdiction of the dependency court. We perceive no conflict with the statutory scheme.