1. This Court’s decision in Azzarello v. Black Brothers
[…] 2013). Among the duties of courts is “to give efficacy to the law . . . and though they
cannot make laws, they may mould the forms of the ancient laws to the exigency of the
new case.” Reed v. Garvin’s Executors, 1821 WL 1898 at *7 (Pa. 1821). Notably, its
equitable powers afford the Court the authority to modify the common law forms of
action to the right involved, rather than limiting the authority to testing the right by the
forms of action. See Kase v. Kase, 34 Pa. 128, 1859 WL 8779 at *4 (Pa. 1859). See
also PA. CONST. art. V, § 10(c) (Supreme Court has power “to prescribe general rules
[J-80-2013] - 32
governing practice, procedure and the conduct of all courts . . . if such rules are
consistent with this Constitution and neither abridge, enlarge nor modify the substantive
rights of any litigant. . . .”); e.g., Pa.R.C.P. No. 1001(b) (“There shall be a civil action in
which “shall be brought all claims for relief heretofore asserted in (1) the action for
assumpsit, (2) the action of trespass, and (3) the action in equity”).