In the Matter of Mary Veronica Santiago-Monteverde v. John S. Pereira
[…] power to assume the lease pursuant to section 365 (466 BR 621,
622).
             Section 522 (b) of the Bankruptcy Code permits the
debtor to exempt certain property from the bankruptcy estate, and
section 522 (d) provides a list of property that may be exempt.
However, the Code also permits states to create their own list of
exemptions, and New York has done so.    DCL § 282 sets forth the
permissible exemptions in personal bankruptcy.    Debtors domiciled
in New York have the option of choosing either the federal
exemptions or New York exemptions (11 USC § 522 (b); DCL § 285).
DCL § 282 (2), entitled "Bankruptcy exemption for right to
receive benefits" lists the following as exemptions:


                                 - 4 -
                              - 5 -                         No. 180

          "The debtor's right to receive or the
          debtor's interest in: (a) a social security
          benefit, unemployment compensation or a local
          public assistance benefit; (b) a veterans'
          benefit; (c) a disability, illness, or
          unemployment benefit; (d) alimony, support,
          or separate maintenance, to the extent
          reasonably necessary for the support of the
          debtor and any dependent of the debtor; and
          (e) all payments under a stock bonus,
          pension, profit sharing, or similar plan or
          contract on account of illness, disability,
          death, age, or length of service . . . "

When the rent-stabilization regulatory scheme is considered
against the backdrop of the crucial role that it plays in the
lives of New York residents, and the purpose and effect of the
program, it is evident that a tenant's rights under a rent-