Dekom v. New York
[…] See Town of Babylon v.
14 Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 699 F.3d 221, 227 (2d Cir. 2012).
15 Although this court has not explicitly identified the standard of review for denial of
16 a motion for reassignment to a three-judge panel under 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2, we have
17 recognized a similar three-judge panel requirement as jurisdictional, see Kalson v. Paterson,
18 542 F.3d 281, 287 (2d Cir. 2008), thus triggering de novo review.
19 We review the denial of a recusal motion for abuse of discretion. See United States
20 v. Carlton, 534 F.3d 97, 100 (2d Cir. 2008). Title 28 U.S.C. § 455 states that “[a]ny justice,
21 judge, or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in
22 which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned,” or “[w]here he has a personal bias
3
1 or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts
2 concerning the proceeding.” 28 U.S.C. § 455(a), (b)(1). Under § 455, the relevant inquiry