State of New York
[…] determined that the judgment could only be satisfied by payments
made by defendant or Elite and, thus, the judgment had not been
satisfied. Defendant now appeals and we affirm.
Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 50 (3-a) (7) (b),
plaintiff can levy an assessment on the members of a defaulted
GSIT for such an amount that is, among other things, necessary to
discharge the GSIT's liabilities. Notwithstanding such
assessment, each member of the defunct GSIT remains "jointly and
severally responsible" for all of the GSIT's liabilities
(Workers' Compensation Law § 50 [3-a] [7] [b]). In 2010, the
Legislature added a clause to Workers' Compensation Law § 50
(3-a) (7) (b) to provide that, "separate and apart from, and in
addition to a member's joint and several liability," where a
member fails to pay a levied assessment, the member "shall be
deemed in default" (see L 2010, ch 56, part R, § 4). Once in
default, the member is subject to the enforcement mechanism
contained in Workers' Compensation Law § 26, which provides, in