State of New York
[…] of her final average salary was irrational and arbitrary and
capricious and, therefore, we reverse. A teacher's final average
salary for purposes of determining public retirement benefits is
"the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the
three years of actual service immediately preceding his [or her]
date of retirement" (Education Law § 501 [11] [b]). The "wages"
used in calculating the final average salary consist of "regular
compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer"
(21 NYCRR 5003.4 [b]). Notably, Retirement and Social Security
Law § 79 provides, as relevant here, that, "[t]o the extent
permitted by [26 USC § 125] and any regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, any salary reduction elected by an employee who is a
participant in [the Retirement System] under a cafeteria plan or
1
Petitioner's premium surcharge, prorated to reflect her
retirement before the end of the year, was $1,049.92.
-3- 518570
flexible benefit plan shall be considered part of annual
compensation for the purpose of . . . computing retirement
benefits."
Here, respondents concluded that Retirement and Social
Security Law § 79 was inapplicable because, although the premium
surcharge was payable through a 26 USC § 125 tax savings plan, it
was not implemented to defray the cost of providing health care.