State of New York
[…] proceeding challenging respondents' determination. Supreme Court
dismissed the petition, and petitioner now appeals.
We agree with petitioner's assertion that respondents'
exclusion of the premium surcharge payment from the calculation
of her final average salary was irrational and arbitrary and
capricious and, therefore, we reverse. A teacher's final average
salary for purposes of determining public retirement benefits is
"the average regular compensation earned as a teacher during the
three years of actual service immediately preceding his [or her]
date of retirement" (Education Law § 501 [11] [b]). The "wages"
used in calculating the final average salary consist of "regular
compensation earned by and paid to a member by a public employer"
(21 NYCRR 5003.4 [b]). Notably, Retirement and Social Security
Law § 79 provides, as relevant here, that, "[t]o the extent
permitted by [26 USC § 125] and any regulations adopted pursuant
thereto, any salary reduction elected by an employee who is a