Strovink v. Jones
[…] C. Insurance Cost ¶24 Father further complains that he is required to pay “all” of Mother’s health insurance costs and contends that the funds are not child support. We disagree. ¶25 Mother’s affidavit of financial information states that her medical plan charges $87.23 for insuring S.S., and the dental plan charges $16.62. The combined charge is $103.85. The family court explained that it attributed $100 to this expense, not the $300 as Father had claimed. The cost of this insurance qualifies as child support. See A.R.S. § 25-500(9) (Supp. 2014) (defining “support” as “the provision of maintenance or subsistence and includes medical insurance coverage, or cash medical support, and uncovered medical costs for the child, arrearages, interest on arrearages, past support, interest on past support and reimbursement for expended public assistance”). 7 STROVINK v. JONES Decision of the Court CONCLUSION ¶26 We affirm the family court’s decree. :jt 8