IN RE ADOPTION OF 2014 REVISIONS TO OKLAHOMA JURY INSTRUCTIONS
[…] These elements are:
First, a willful and malicious;
Second, (setting fire to)/burning/(destroying in whole or in part by use of any explosive device/substance)/(destroying in whole or in part while manufacturing/(attempting to manufacture) [specify controlled dangerous substance listed in 63 O.S. 2001, § 2-322 Supp. 2014, § 2-401]);
Third, (a building/structure)/(the contents of a building/structure);
Fourth, which was uninhabited/unoccupied;
Fifth, caused/aided/counseled/procured by the defendant.
______________________________
Statutory Authority: 21 Ohio St. 2011, § 1402.
Committee Comments
See Committee Comments to OUJI-CR 5-2, supra. The Committee interprets the statute strictly to require "willfully and maliciously" to apply to all the elements in the statute, including "while manufacturing or attempting to manufacture a controlled dangerous substance in violation of subsection G of Section 2-401 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes." See State v. Davis, 2011 OK CR 22, ¶ 5, 260 P.3d 194, 195 ("This Court is committed to the rule of strict construction in the application of criminal statutes."); Durant v.