Filed 11/20/14 Spencer v. Sharp Grossmont Hospital CA4/1
[…] 15
Nathan has provided no facts or authority demonstrating the court abused its
discretion in not appointing an expert in his civil malpractice case.
3. Discovery motions
With regard to Nathan's three discovery motions, seeking to compel production of
Nancy's medical, billing and insurance records, the court did not err in denying those
motions.
First, as the court noted, Nathan did not comply with the discovery statute by
serving a request for production of documents and timely bringing a motion to compel
production of the documents.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.010 provides in part:
"(a) Any party may obtain discovery within the scope delimited by
Chapters 2 (commencing with Section 2017.010) and 3
(commencing with Section 2017.710), and subject to the restrictions
set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by
inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things,
land or other property, and electronically stored information in the
possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. [¶]
(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the
party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf,
to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody,
or control of the party on whom the demand is made."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part:
"(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party