Filed 11/20/14 Spencer v. Sharp Grossmont Hospital CA4/1
[…] set forth in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2019.010), by
inspecting, copying, testing, or sampling documents, tangible things,
land or other property, and electronically stored information in the
possession, custody, or control of any other party to the action. [¶]
(b) A party may demand that any other party produce and permit the
party making the demand, or someone acting on that party's behalf,
to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody,
or control of the party on whom the demand is made."
Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.310 provides in part:
"(a) On receipt of a response to a demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling, the demanding party may move for an order
compelling further response to the demand if the demanding party
deems that any of the following apply: [¶] (1) A statement of
compliance with the demand is incomplete. [¶] (2) A representation
of inability to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive. [¶] (3)
An objection in the response is without merit or too general. [¶] (b)
A motion under subdivision (a) shall comply with both of the
following: (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing
16
good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand. [¶] (2)
The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration
under Section 2016.040. (c) Unless notice of this motion is given
within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any
supplemental verified response, or on or before any specific later
date to which the demanding party and the responding party have
agreed in writing, the demanding party waives any right to compel a
further response to the demand."
Here, it is undisputed that Nathan did not serve a request for production of
documents, file a motion to compel as required by Code of Civil Procedure section
2031.310, did not submit any points and authorities explaining the legal basis for