Filed 11/20/14 Spencer v. Sharp Grossmont Hospital CA4/1
[…] "A prisoner may not . . . compel a trial court to appoint counsel. [Citations.] The
right of an indigent prisoner to appointed counsel in a civil action arises only when there
is a bona fide threat to his or her personal or property interests and no other feasible
alternative exists." (Wantuch v. Davis (1995) 32 Cal.App.4th 786, 793, italics added.)
Here, Nathan has not shown there is a "bona fide threat to his personal or property
interests" if counsel were not appointed for him. Accordingly, the court did not err in
denying that motion.
2. Motion to appoint expert
Evidence Code section 730 provides in part:
"When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial
of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court
or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on
motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate,
to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an
expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to
which the expert evidence is or may be required."
Evidence Code section 730 does not confer an absolute right upon a party in a
civil action to have an expert appointed. Rather, the matter is left to the trial court's
sound discretion. (In re Marriage of E.U. & J.E. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 1377, 1389.)