IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] as a “manufacturer” under the definitions of “manufacturer” provided by this Court.3 See id.
Thus, a mere service provider “does not fall under the definition of a ‘manufacturer,’ as that
term is used in the MPLA.” Id. “The Legislature did not state that the MPLA applies to, or
precludes, claims against [service providers]. Holding that the MPLA is applicable to such
claims would constitute an improper addition to the statute, since [service providers] plainly
are omitted.” Id. at 1030.
¶15. The historical context of Section 41-41-1 indicates that the Legislature intended to
exempt “every person participating” in the “procurement, processing, storage, distribution,
and/or use” of “whole blood, plasma, blood products and blood derivatives, human tissue,
organs or bones for the purpose of injecting, transfusing, transplanting or transferring the
same or any of them into the human body” from liability under the theory of strict products
liability. Nothing in the MPLA indicates that the Legislature intended to change that long-
standing concept. Moreover, even absent the historical context regarding the interplay of