[J-99-2013] [MO: Eakin, J.]
[…] See
MPC § 240.1, revised comment at 18 (1980). Accordingly, I would conclude that
Section 4701 has a culpability element, which requires that a person act intentionally
with respect to all material elements of this offense.
Because, in my view, Section 4701 requires intentional conduct, I consider it
error for the trial court not to have expressly instructed the jury that Section 4701
2
As the majority notes, Section 4701 almost entirely mirrors MPC § 240.1; thus, the
official comments authored by the drafters of the MPC may be considered in interpreting
Section 4701, since they had been in existence for nearly a decade at the time our
General Assembly enacted Section 4701. See 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1939 (“The comments or
report of the . . . entity which drafted a statute may be consulted in the construction or
application of the original provisions of the statute if such comments or report were
published or otherwise generally available prior to the consideration of the statute by the
General Assembly.”)
[J-99-2013] - 4
includes a mens rea of intentional conduct, and, also, in failing to define for the jury
what constitutes intentional conduct. Whenever the language of a criminal statute
requires a defendant to have committed an intentional or voluntary act in order to be