[J-99-2013] [MO: Eakin, J.]
[…] liability criminal statute, if a legislative intent to establish a minimum level of culpability
can, nonetheless, be discerned from the legislature’s utilization of other language
indicating a particular mens rea, resort to Section 302 is unnecessary. Therefore,
where, as here, the plain meaning of the words used by the legislature in defining the
criminal offense include an implied culpability standard which requires that an actor
engage in intentional conduct, we are not free to disregard such language.
In relevant part, under Section 4701, a public servant is guilty of bribery if he
“offers, confers or agrees to confer upon another, or solicits, accepts or agrees to
accept from another” a benefit “as consideration for” his official decision, the exercise of
his official discretion, or a violation of a duty. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4701. Giving these words
their common, ordinary meaning,1 they plainly prohibit a public servant from consciously