Opinion issued November 20, 2014
[…] Appellant does not dispute that the evidence
demonstrates that two separate fires were started, one in the garage of the
townhouse and one at the front of the townhouse. Greenwood provided direct and
unequivocal testimony that he came upon appellant’s spreading gasoline on the
front of the building while holding a lighter and threatening to set Greenwood on
fire too. This “eyewitness’s testimony, alone, can be legally sufficient to support a
guilty verdict.” Castilla v. State, 374 S.W.3d 537, 539 (Tex. App.—San Antonio
11
2012, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.04 (Vernon 1979)
(“The jury, in all cases, is the exclusive judge . . . of the weight to be given to the
testimony”); Reed v. State, 991 S.W.2d 354, 360 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 1999,
pet. ref’d) (“[T]his court may not second-guess the jury, who had the opportunity
to observe the witness’ demeanor, expressions, gestures, and tone during his
testimony.”).