[Cite as Huntington Natl. Bank v. Thompson, 2014-Ohio-5168.]
[…] prerequisites for initiating this foreclosure action. The trial court did not err in granting
summary judgment to Huntington on its claims. Thompson’s fifth assignment of error is
overruled.
VII. Electronic Signature
{¶ 53} Thompson’s sixth assignment of error states:
The Trial Court erred in entering a Summary Judgment that is void ab initio
because all the orders were sign[ed] electronically which is a violation of law.
{¶ 54} In her sixth assignment of error, Thompson asserts that the trial court was
not permitted to sign and file its orders and judgment electronically. Thompson cites to
R.C. 1306.22 and federal law.
{¶ 55} R.C. Chapter 1306 is Ohio’s Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. R.C.
1306.22 specifically provides that nothing in the Act shall be construed to “require” courts in
Ohio “to use or permit the use of electronic records and electronic signatures.” R.C.
1306.22(A). It further provides that courts “may adopt rules pertaining to the use of
electronic records and electronic signatures.” R.C. 1306.23(B).
{¶ 56} The Montgomery County Court of Common Pleas, General Division, has
adopted rules regarding electronic filing of documents. Local Rule 1.15 states that,
19
“[e]xcept as otherwise provided * * *, all civil and criminal cases, including all pleadings,