UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Indeed, nothing in LEOSA bestows a federal
right to the identification required by subsection (d). See, e.g. Johnson v. New York State Dept. of
Corr. Servs., 709 F.Supp.2d 178, 184 (N.D.N.Y 2010) (“Nothing in the text or structure of the
statute bestows either an explicit right to obtain the identification required under § 926C(d) or a
federal remedy for a state agency’s failure to issue such identification.”) (emphasis in original).
Rather, “Congress expressly left the authority to issue the identification described in subsection (d)
in the hands of the relevant state agency.” Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 926C(d)). Subsection (d) contains
numerous references to actions that must be performed and qualifications that must be determined
“by the agency from which the individual retired” or “by the State in which the individual resides”
or “by a certified firearms instructor that is qualified to conduct a firearms qualification test for
active duty officers within the State” or “by any law enforcement agency within that State.” §
926C(d) (emphases added).
In enacting LEOSA, Congress clearly recognized the states’ authority to establish their own
firearm permit standards and make their own decisions whether to issue the photographic