UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] lists in paragraph nine of the Complaint1 “may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or
transported in interstate or foreign commerce, notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any
State or any political subdivision thereof, subject to some additional other limitations not applicable
herein.” (Id.). That is, Mpras alleges that an officer who meets the qualifications he lists is entitled
to carry a concealed firearm. This is an incorrect reading of the statute. LEOSA requires that one
1
The seven elements Mpras lists in his Complaint appear to track those of § 926C(c), which defines a “qualified retired
law enforcement officer,” although Mpras omitted the last element of § 926C(c)(7): “is not under the influence of
alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance . . . .”
3
must be a “qualified retired law enforcement officer” under § 926C(c) and possess a photographic
identification in the form recognized by § 926C(d) in order to obtain the right Congress conferred in
§ 926C(a).
II. LEGAL STANDARD