People v. Gardner
[…] Defendant urges that he should have been taken before a magistrate on Wednesday morning and, therefore, the statements taken from him on Wednesday morning should have been excluded as the fruits of an illegal detention. “Persons in custody must be arraigned without unnecessary delay. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 14; County of Riverside v. McLaughlin (1991) 500 U.S. 44, 56–57 [probable cause determination ordinarily should occur within 48 hours of a warrantless arrest]; . . . People v. Hughes (2002) 27 Cal.4th 287, 325.)” (People v. Williams (2010) 49 Cal.4th 405, 446.) Section 825, subdivision (a) states: “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defendant shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays. [¶] (2) When the 48 hours prescribed by paragraph (1) expire at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is not in session, that time shall be extended to include the duration of the next court session on the judicial day immediately following. If the 48- hour period expires at a time when the court in which the magistrate is sitting is in session, the arraignment may take place at any time during that session. However, when the defendant’s arrest occurs on a Wednesday after the conclusion of the day’s court session, and if the Wednesday is not a court holiday, the defendant shall be taken before the magistrate not later than the following Friday, if the Friday is not a court holiday.”