Filed 11/21/14
[…] re Young (2004) 32 Cal.4th 900, 906.)
When a law is challenged as a violation of equal protection, we consider whether
it affords different treatment to similarly situated persons. (People v. Hofsheier (2006)
37 Cal.4th 1185, 1199.) Unless the law treats similarly situated persons differently on the
basis of race, gender, or some other criteria calling for heightened scrutiny, we review the
legislation to determine whether the legislative classification bears a rational relationship
to a legitimate state purpose. (Id. at p. 1200.) If so, it will be upheld.
II. The Statutory Language
Section 4852.01 provides: “Any person convicted of a felony who, on May 13,
1943, was confined in a state prison or other institution or agency to which he or she was
committed and any person convicted of a felony after that date who is committed to a
state prison or other institution or agency may file a petition for a certificate of
rehabilitation and pardon pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” (§ 4852.01, subd.
(b).) Moreno argues that the trial court violated his statutory rights because he was
3
convicted of felonies in 1971 and in 1973, and thus consideration of his certificate of
rehabilitation falls within the plain language of 4852.01.