Tucker v. State
[…] Shields, the Superior Court found that “the competency threshold is quite low. It is neither very demanding nor exacting. The standard by which a defendant’s competency is measured is not that of the reasonable person but rather of the average criminal defendant.” 10 6 Id. (citing Bailey v. State, 490 A.2d 158, 167 (Del. 1983)). 7 Id. at 558 (quoting Williams v. State, 378 A.2d 117, 119 (Del. 1977)). This rule of law is codified in 11 Del. C. § 404(a), which states: Whenever the court is satisfied, after hearing, that an accused person, because of mental illness or serious mental disorder, is unable to understand the nature of the proceedings against the accused, or to give evidence in the accused’s own defense or to instruct counsel on the accused’s own behalf, the court may order the accused person to be confined and treated in the Delaware Psychiatric Center until the accused person is capable of standing trial. However, upon motion of the defendant, the court may conduct a hearing to determine whether the State can make out a prima facie case against the defendant, and if the State fails to present sufficient evidence to constitute a prima facie case, the court shall dismiss the charge. This dismissal shall have the same effect as a judgment of acquittal. 8 Drope v. Missouri, 420 U.S. 162, 171 (1975). 9 Gibson, 981 A.2d at 558 (citing State v. Shields, 593 A.2d 986, 1005 (Del. Super. 1990)). 10 Shields, 593 A.2d at 1012–13 (Del.