=================================================================
[…] failed to purchase; therefore, under Mt. Hawley's interpretation
of Exhibit D, paragraph (b), the Met would not, in fact, have
enjoyed the benefit of the unshared limits that Mt. Hawley
contradictorily also claims motivated the Met to choose coverage
under an OCP policy rather than additional insured status under
Strauss's CGL policy.
II.
Because I conclude that the Met was an additional
insured on Strauss's CGL policy, I reach the issue of whether Mt.
Hawley promptly notified the Met that it was disclaiming coverage
on account of untimely notice (see Insurance Law former § 3420
[d] [an insurer wishing to deny coverage on account of late
notice "shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably
possible of such disclaimer of liability and denial of coverage
to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant"]).
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 203
On February 3, 2009 Mt. Hawley stated, in a letter sent to
Travelers, that it was attempting to determine whether the Met
qualified as an additional insured under the policy.3 The word
"disclaim" does not appear in this letter, and the word "denial"