State v. Roy
[…] Instead, we must reverse the conviction related to Jolene G. and remand the matter for the trial court to enter a judgment of acquittal. {¶43} While this Court is bound to uphold the law as written, we are compelled to note the disparity that currently exists in the law when the relationship between an offender and a victim is one of doctor-patient. If an offender engages in sexual conduct with a victim, rather than sexual contact, he or she may be charged with sexual battery. See R.C. 2907.03(A). The sexual battery statute governs “a variety of situations where the offender takes unconscionable advantage of the victim.” R.C. 2907.03, Legislative Service Commission Note (1973). One such situation is when the victim “is in custody of law or a patient in a hospital or other institution, and the offender has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the other person.” R.C. 2907.03(A)(6). Yet, several districts have interpreted the foregoing language as applicable 18 to custodial-type settings, not as applicable to a typical doctor-patient relationship. See, e.g., State v. Arega, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 12AP-263, 2012-Ohio-5774, ¶ 17; State v.