NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] activity, which is based on the competence
or professional conduct of an individual
physician (which conduct affects or could
affect adversely the health or welfare of a
20 A-5112-12T2
patient or patients), and which affects (or
may affect) adversely the clinical
privileges, or membership in a professional
society, of the physician. Such term
includes a formal decision of a professional
review body not to take an action or make a
recommendation described in the previous
sentence and also includes professional
review activities relating to a professional
review action.
[42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(9) (emphasis added).]
Further, the HCQIA defines "professional review activity"
to cover any activity of a health care entity with respect to an
individual physician conducted "(A) to determine whether the
physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or
membership in, the entity, (B) to determine the scope or
conditions of such privileges or membership, or (C) to change or
modify such privileges or membership." 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(10).
Significantly, the HCQIA imposes a rebuttable presumption
that an adverse professional review action undertaken by a
hospital against a physician is protected by the immunity. As
the statute recites, "[a] professional review action shall be