NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] or would protect patients." Gordon, supra, 423 F.3d at 202
(quoting H.R. Rep. No. 99-903, at 10 (1986), reprinted in 1986
U.S.C.C.A.N. 6393). As the Fifth Circuit has noted, the HCQIA
"does not require that the professional review result in an
actual improvement of the quality of health care, nor does it
require that the conclusions reached by the reviewers were in
fact correct." Poliner, supra, 537 F.3d at 378 (quoting
Imperial v. Suburban Hosp. Ass'n, Inc., 37 F.3d 1026, 1030 (4th
Cir. 1994)). That observation is consistent with the fact that
Congress prescribed, under 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(c), that a
professional review board may immediately suspend clinical
privileges "where the failure to take such an action may result
40 A-5112-12T2
in an imminent danger to the health of any individual." Ibid.
As the Third Circuit has observed, "the good or bad faith of the
reviewers [under the HCQIA] is irrelevant." Brader v. Allegheny
Gen. Hosp., 167 F.3d 832, 840 (3d Cir. 1999) ("Brader II").
At the time its nearly year-long review process began, the