NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] —— initially a recommended suspension and ultimately the Board
of Trustees' revocation of plaintiff's clinical privileges ——
comprise "professional review actions" as defined under 42
U.S.C.A. § 11151(9), because they adversely affected plaintiff's
status at the hospital.
As we have already noted, defendants and the other
participants in the hospital's internal review process are
presumptively immune under the HCQIA from monetary damages if
they acted in "the reasonable belief that the[ir] action[s] were
in the furtherance of quality health care," 42 U.S.C.A. §
11112(a)(1), "after a reasonable effort to obtain the facts of
the matter," 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a)(2), after "adequate notice
and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician . . . or
after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under
the circumstances," 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(a)(3), and with a
"reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts
known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts" and after
appropriate notice and fair procedures. 42 U.S.C.A. §
11112(a)(4).
More simply stated, the federal immunity presumptively
governs this case, so long as the hospital and its participants
31 A-5112-12T2
proceeded in a fair and reasonable manner and with a reasonable