[Cite as Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Carter, 2014-Ohio-5193.]
[…] denying his motion to dismiss.
{¶ 24} First, appellant argues that the present action is barred by operation of the Ohio
Savings Statute because the re-filed complaint was filed more than one year after Deutsche
Bank voluntarily dismissed the initial foreclosure action. Appellant's argument is wholly
without merit.
{¶ 25} "Savings statutes operate to give a plaintiff a limited period of time in which to
refile a dismissed claim that would otherwise be time-barred." Internl. Periodical Distrib. v.
Bizmart, Inc., 95 Ohio St.3d 452, 2002-Ohio-2488, ¶ 7. The savings statute, R.C.
2305.19(A), provides, in relevant part, that:
[i]n any action that is commenced or attempted to be
commenced, * * * if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the
merits, the plaintiff * * * may commence a new action within one
-7-
Warren CA2014-01-001
CA2014-01-010
year after * * * the plaintiff's failure otherwise than upon the
merits or within the period of the original applicable statute of
limitations, whichever occurs later.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶ 26} Here, Deutsche Bank filed an initial foreclosure action, arising from appellant's
failure to make the necessary payments on the note beginning with the first missed payment
on November 5, 2005. Deutsche Bank voluntarily dismissed that action, but appellant has