NOT PRECEDENTIAL
[…] We review de novo the
district court’s grant of summary judgment. Pa. Dep’t of Public Welfare v. Sebelius, 674
F.3d 139, 146 (3d Cir. 2012).
7
administrative appeal was arbitrary and capricious. 5 U.S.C. § 704; River St. Donuts,
LLC v. Napolitano, 558 F.3d 111, 117 n.14 (1st Cir. 2009) (“The AAO is the appeals unit
of [US]CIS and its decision constitutes the final decision of the [US]CIS.”).
The applicable regulations authorize only an “affected party” to file an appeal
from the denial of an I-360 visa petition and require the AAO to reject any appeal that is
“improperly filed.” 8 C.F.R. § 103.3(a)(2)(i) (“The affected party must submit an appeal
on Form I-290B.”); id. § 103.3(a)(2)(v)(A)(1) (“An appeal filed by a person or entity not
entitled to file it must be rejected as improperly filed.”). An “affected party” is “the
person or entity with legal standing in a proceeding” and “does not include the
beneficiary of a visa petition.” Id. § 103.3(a)(1)(iii)(B). The Appellants argue that the
administrative appeal was properly filed because the appeal authorization form associated