Craig v. Metropolitan Police Department
[…] Because Sgt. Craig’s civil complaint was filed on June 28, 2011, well beyond the one-year limitations period that closed on February 21, 2011, the Court grants the Defendants’ motion for summary judgment as to Sgt. Craig’s training, vehicle, and detail-related claims under the DCHRA. D. The merits of Sgt. Craig’s claims against the District As to the District, Sgt. Craig asserts claims of discrimination and retaliation under both the DCHRA and Title VII. The DCHRA, just like Title VII, prohibits certain discriminatory practices by employers. See D.C. Code § 2-1402.11(a)(1). Specifically, the DCHRA – like Title VII – makes it unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge, any individual; or otherwise discriminate against any individual, with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment” based upon several protected categories, including sex. 20 Id. 20 The DCHRA is broader than Title VII insofar as it prohibits discrimination based 24 Given the similarities between the statutes, it is not surprising that the D.C. Court of Appeals “has made clear that federal case law addressing