standing in Bennett v. Donovan (“Bennett I”), 797 F. Supp. 2d 69 (D.D.C. 2011). The Court of
[…] necessary to operate the HECM insurance in a financially responsible manner.” (Def.’s MSJ at
26-27 & n.18 (citing 1987 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3512).) But the Conference Report “fails to shed light”
on the parties’ competing interpretations of subsection (j). Bennett II, 4 F. Supp. 3d at 14. Thus,
another reason why defendant lost in the underlying litigation was because the only relevant
legislative history before this Court favored plaintiffs’ interpretation.
Defendant alternatively argued that HUD was empowered to promulgate 24 C.F.R. §
206.27(c)(1) in light of the “other events” clause in subsection (j). 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-20(j)
(“The Secretary may not insure a home equity conversion mortgage under this section unless
such mortgage provides that the homeowner’s obligation to satisfy the loan obligation is deferred
until the homeowner’s death, the sale of the home, or the occurrence of other events specified in
regulations of the Secretary.” (emphasis added)). Defendant claimed that “HUD elected to make
the death of all borrowers a triggering event” pursuant to the “other events” clause. (Def.’s MSJ
at 20.) As this Court said in Bennett II, the “other events” clause “does not give HUD the