Filed 11/24/14
[…] research into the causes of and solution to air pollution, and to systematically attack the
serious problem caused by motor vehicles, which is the major source of air pollution in
many areas of the state." (Health & Saf. Code, § 39003.)
13
charged with monitoring and regulating sources of emissions of greenhouse gases that
cause global warming in order to reduce emissions of greenhouse gases' . . . and imposes
numerous directives and timelines on the [CARB]"].)
To assist an agency in its analysis of GHG emissions in CEQA review, our
Legislature in 2007 enacted, among other provisions, section 21083.05 (added by Stats.
2007, ch. 185, § 1, enacting Sen. Bill No. 97 (SB 97)).4 SB 97 directed the Office of
Planning and Research (OPR) to prepare and submit to the Natural Resources Agency
(NRA) "guidelines for the mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions or the effects of
greenhouse gas emissions . . . including, but not limited to, effects associated with
transportation or energy consumption." (Former § 21083.05, subd. (a).) SB 97 further
provided that the OPR and NRA "shall periodically update the guidelines to incorporate
new information or criteria" established by the CARB pursuant to AB 32. (Id., subd. (c).)