Filed 11/24/14
[…] as each MPO receives judicial instruction. Chaos in environmental planning comes to
mind.
9
The Legislature, in its wisdom, has foreseen the kind of damage we do today, and
it has taken steps to forbid such judicial interference. First, the Legislature vested one
agency, CARB, with creating the targets and metrics in assessing, and ultimately
reducing, GHG emissions regionally and statewide. (Health & Saf. Code, § 39003.)
Second, it has, in CEQA itself, expressly prevented courts from selecting what "other
factors" an agency should consider in assessing significance of GHG impacts.
Indeed, section 21083.1 provides the legislative intent underlying CEQA and the
interpretation of its statutes and guidelines by our courts: "It is the intent of the
Legislature that courts, consistent with generally accepted rules of statutory
interpretation, shall not interpret this division or the state guidelines adopted pursuant to
Section 21083 in a manner which imposes procedural or substantive requirements beyond
those explicitly stated in this division or in the state guidelines." Judicial imposition of
significance thresholds does precisely what the statute prohibits.
As I discuss in more detail post, I conclude substantial evidence in the record
shows SANDAG made a good faith and reasonable effort to analyze in its EIR the GHG
impacts of its project.