Filed 11/24/14 P. v. Vest CA2/3
[…] have the court give the instruction, knew the court would give the instruction if he did not
object, and knew his objection would, and did, cause the court not to give the instruction.
Thus, the record shows defendant invited any error. Accordingly, defendant’s objection
to the instruction bars consideration of his contention on appeal.
3. Conduct credits.
Respondent contends the court miscalculated defendant’s conduct credit by failing
to apply the limitation on credit available for serious or violent felonies in section 2933.1,
subdivision (c). Defendant concedes the error. We agree with respondent’s contention.
7
“Section 2933.1, subdivision (c), provides that ‘the maximum credit that may be
earned against a period of confinement in, or commitment to, a county jail [or other local
facility] following arrest and prior to placement in the custody of the Director of
Corrections, shall not exceed 15 percent of the actual period of confinement for any
person [who is convicted of a felony offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 667.5].’
(Italics added.) Thus, a person who spends time in presentence (including pretrial)
confinement and is eventually convicted of a violent offense may earn, as a credit against
his prison sentence, no more than 15 percent of the actual time he spent in presentence
confinement, regardless of the offenses for which he was charged.” (In re Reeves (2005)
35 Cal.4th 765, 774, fn. omitted; accord, People v. Cooper (2002) 27 Cal.4th 38, 40.)