J-A16027-14
[…] years, he was allowed to stay at the apartment so he could spend time with
the children, but he was forced to sleep on the floor or couch, the parties
never had a physical relationship, and they did not do anything socially or
otherwise as a married couple. Id.
-5-
J-A16027-14
“The determination of the separation date obviously impacts the value
of property in that [o]nly property acquired prior to the date of final
separation is marital property and therefore subject to equitable
distribution.” McCoy v. McCoy, 888 A.2d 906, 911 (Pa. Super. 2005)
(citation and internal punctuation omitted). Section 3103 of the
Pennsylvania Divorce Code defines “separate and apart” as a “[c]essation of
cohabitation, whether living in the same residence or not. In the event a
complaint in divorce is filed and served, it shall be presumed that the parties
commenced to live separate and apart not later than the date that the
complaint was served.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 3103.
[This] definition contains specific language pertaining to a
presumption that the date of separation, i.e., the date on
which the parties begin living separate and apart, is
established upon the filing and serving of a divorce