J-A16027-14
[…] operator since 2012 and has yet to find work. Husband asserts “there is
little to no factual basis on the record to support this assertion by the
Master. The only possible reason for this determination by the Master is that
[Husband] is approximately nine (9) years younger than [Wife].” Id. at 12.
-8-
J-A16027-14
Moreover, he argues that “even if that were the case, [his] job prospects …
in central Pennsylvania are minimal due to federal regulations and his job is
considerably harder on his body than sitting at a desk preparing taxes.” Id.
at 13.
Section 3502 of the Divorce Code governs the equitable distribution of
marital property and provides, in relevant part:
Factors which are relevant to the equitable division of
marital property include the following:
…
(3) The age, health, station, amount and sources of income,
vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of
each of the parties.
23 Pa.C.S. § 3502(a)(3).
With respect to this factor, the Master opined:
At the time of the Master’s hearing [on September 21, 2012,]
Husband was 57 years old and in reasonably good health.
Husband was unemployed at the time of the hearing and had