United States v. Stubbs
[…] Unlawful Command Influence Pursuant to Grostefon, the appellant argues the military judge abused his discretion when he denied the defense unlawful command influence motion at trial. According to the appellant, it was impossible for him to receive a fair trial or post-trial processing due to the cumulative effect of comments made by the President, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the former and current Secretaries of Defense, and the General Court-Martial Convening Authority (GCMCA) who referred the appellant’s case to trial. Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a) states in relevant part: “No person subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.” United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).