******************************************************
[…] must determine whether those errors were of such a
kind that the petitioner’s trial and appellate counsel can
be considered to have been ineffective for failing to
recognize and raise them as a basis for challenging his
prosecution and conviction.
‘‘Defective pleadings are broken down into two cate-
gories: circumstantial defects, which are subject to cor-
rection under [General Statutes] § 52-123, and
substantive defects, which are not. . . . Both our case
law and our legislature have expressed clear policy
reasons for eschewing dismissals on technical or cir-
cumstantial grounds. Section 52-123 provides: No writ,
pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court
or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set
aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors,
mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may
be rightly understood and intended by the court. Our
Supreme Court has explained that . . . § 52-123
replaces the common law rule that deprived courts
of subject matter jurisdiction whenever there was a
misnomer . . . in an original writ, summons, or com-
plaint. . . . When a misnomer does not result in preju-