IN THE MISSOURI COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Morrison, 254 S.W.3d 885 (Mo. banc 2008)). In making
that determination, the evidence must be viewed in the light most favorable to
respondents, giving them the benefit of all reasonable inferences and disregarding
evidence and inferences to the contrary. Gateway Foam Insulators, 279 S.W.3d at
184. "We will not disturb the trial court's determination on the issue of damages unless
the award is manifestly unjust or the amount awarded is so shockingly and grossly
inadequate as to indicate passion or prejudice." Meier, 405 S.W.3d at 35.
With regard to damages in a wrongful death action, § 537.090 provides:
In every action brought under section 537.080, the trier of the facts may
give to the party or parties entitled thereto such damages as the trier of
the facts may deem fair and just for the death and loss thus occasioned,
having regard to the pecuniary losses suffered by reason of the death,
funeral expenses, and the reasonable value of the services, consortium,
companionship, comfort, instruction, guidance, counsel, training, and
support of which those on whose behalf suit may be brought have been
deprived by reason of such death . . .. In addition, the trier of the facts
may award such damages as the deceased may have suffered between
the time of injury and the time of death and for the recovery of which the
deceased might have maintained an action had death not ensued.
In the case at bar, medical and funeral bills totaling $28,853.73 were admitted
into evidence. Respondents also elicited testimony from their economics expert, Dr.
John Ward, regarding certain economic losses resulting from the decedent's death. Dr.