U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission v. Parnon Energy Inc.
[…] Advance notice will enable parties and district courts to address any issues attendant to production on the front end, before third-party documents are disclosed outside the agency. Indeed, although the Appellants do not raise the issue, advance notice is statutorily required where the agency discloses information in response to a subpoena or summons. See 7 U.S.C. § 12(f) (providing that the CFTC “shall disclose information in its possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if,” at least fourteen days before disclosure, the agency mails a copy of the subpoena or summons “to the last known home or business address of the person who submitted the information” or “provides other appropriate notice of the subpoena or summons to such person”). 9