CFTC v. Parnon Energy Inc., Ardizzone v. Castleton Commodities International LLC
[…] **
Nevertheless, we note that agencies like the CFTC would be well advised to provide
advance notice to third parties like the Appellants whose documents the agency intends to
disclose in response to a discovery request. Advance notice will enable parties and district courts
to address any issues attendant to production on the front end, before third-party documents are
disclosed outside the agency. Indeed, although the Appellants do not raise the issue, advance
notice is statutorily required where the agency discloses information in response to a subpoena or
summons. See 7 U.S.C. § 12(f) (providing that the CFTC “shall disclose information in its
possession pursuant to a subpoena or summons only if,” at least fourteen days before disclosure,
the agency mails a copy of the subpoena or summons “to the last known home or business
address of the person who submitted the information” or “provides other appropriate notice of
the subpoena or summons to such person”).
9