Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] were held following these incidents. The board recommended revoking eighty days of
Rosenbourgh’s good time credit as a result of these incidents and, following the hearing,
the trial court granted the State’s motion to that effect.
Indiana Code section 35-38-3-2 requires the trial court’s judgment to include “the
amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before
sentencing[.]” Earned credit time, or good time credit, can be rescinded for “a violation
of one (1) or more of the rules of the penal facility in which the person is imprisoned.”
Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(a)(2). “Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the
person must be granted a hearing to determine the person’s guilt or innocence[.]” I.C. §
35-50-6-5(b).
Rosenbourgh does not argue that he was deprived of his good time credit in
violation of the statute. Rather, he argues that “because the trial court was aware of the
LaPorte County Sheriff’s request prior to sentencing, but still sentenced Mr.