Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] schizophrenia, claustrophobia, and explosive disorder. He has been
hospitalized and attempted suicide in the past. Defendant is remorseful for
his actions. He also has significant substance abuse issues.
2
Rosenbourgh cites to case law interpreting a prior statute holding that a trial court must “articulate [its]
evaluation and balancing of circumstances” in its sentencing statement. Neale v. State, 826 N.E.2d 635,
636 (Ind. 2005). This is no longer the case. In Anglemeyer, our Supreme Court observed that, following
2005 amendments, Indiana Code section 35-38-1-7.1 now provides a list of factors which a court “may
consider” before it imposes a sentence “authorized by statute” and “permissible under the Constitution of
the State of Indiana regardless of the presence or absence of aggravating circumstances or mitigating
circumstances.” I.C. § 35-38-1-7.1 (emphasis added). Therefore, “[b]ecause the trial court no longer has
any obligation to ‘weigh’ aggravating and mitigating factors against each other when imposing a
sentence, . . . a trial court can not now be said to have abused its discretion in failing to ‘properly weigh’