Pursuant to Ind. Appellate Rule 65(D), this
[…] basis of the State’s oral request alone and scheduled a hearing on the matter. At the
subsequent hearing, the State presented testimony of the chairman of the jail’s
disciplinary hearing board. He testified that Rosenbourgh had been violent and
uncooperative with staff at the jail on numerous occasions and that disciplinary hearings
were held following these incidents. The board recommended revoking eighty days of
Rosenbourgh’s good time credit as a result of these incidents and, following the hearing,
the trial court granted the State’s motion to that effect.
Indiana Code section 35-38-3-2 requires the trial court’s judgment to include “the
amount of credit, including credit time earned, for time spent in confinement before
sentencing[.]” Earned credit time, or good time credit, can be rescinded for “a violation
of one (1) or more of the rules of the penal facility in which the person is imprisoned.”
Ind. Code § 35-50-6-5(a)(2). “Before a person may be deprived of earned credit time, the