Commonwealth v. Liebenow
[…] the vicinity of the dirt pile, and that the defendant had

admitted to taking the items from that area as support for the

prosecutor's claim that the defendant’s belief was not

reasonable.

     d.   Verdict.   The judge rejected the defendant's argument.

In announcing his verdict, the judge stated that "the presence of

the no trespassing sign puts [the defendant] on notice that the

property was not for [him] to take.    [The defendant's] honest

belief at that point would not be relevant."7

     2.   Discussion.   The offense of larceny is defined in G. L.

c. 266, § 30 (1), as follows:

          "Whoever steals, or with intent to defraud obtains by a
     false pretence, or whoever unlawfully, and with intent to
     steal or embezzle, converts, or secretes with intent to
     convert, the property of another as defined in this section,
     whether such property is or is not in his possession at the
     time of such conversion or secreting, shall be guilty of
     larceny . . . ."

     7
       Apparently believing that the holding of Commonwealth v.
White, supra, was limited to factual circumstances involving the
taking of money from a person, similar to the circumstances in
that case, the judge also suggested, incorrectly, that a