[Cite as State v. Taylor, 2014-Ohio-5231.]
[…] prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the
crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259,
574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus.
{¶15}. Appellant was first convicted of felonious assault, which is set forth in R.C.
2903.11(A)(2) as follows: "No person shall knowingly *** [c]ause or attempt to cause
physical harm to another or to another's unborn by means of a deadly weapon or
dangerous ordnance."
{¶16}. Appellant was also convicted of one count of discharging a firearm on or
near prohibited premises. R.C. 2923.162(A)(3)/(C)(2) states in pertinent part: "No
person shall *** [d]ischarge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway." The
offense as charged also contained a "substantial risk of physical harm to persons"
criterion.
Stark County, Case No. 2014 CA 00024 5
{¶17}. Appellant was further convicted of one count of having weapons under