State v. Gomez
[…] Br. of Appellant
at 7.
4
No. 31937-7-111
State v. Gomez
Appellate courts review sufficiency of the evidence challenges to see if there was
evidence from which the trier of fact could find each element of the offense proven
beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S. Ct. 2781,
61 L. Ed. 2d 560 (1979); State v. Green, 94 Wn.2d 216,221-22,.616 P.2d 628 (1980).
The reviewing court will consider the evidence in a light most favorable to the
prosecution. Id.
The offense of making a false or misleading statement is found in RCW 9A.76.175.
That statute provides:
A person who knowingly makes a false or misleading material statement to
a public servant is gUilty of a gross misdemeanor. "Material statement"
means a written or oral statement reasonably likely to be relied upon by a
public servant in the discharge of his or her official powers or duties.
Mr. Aguilar Gomez asserts that he did not make a "statement" and that even if he