MICHAEL T. v. DCS, N.T.
[…] dependent because the Department failed to prove by a preponderance of
the evidence that the child was dependent. On review, we view the
evidence in the light most favorable to sustaining the juvenile court’s
findings. Oscar F. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Child Safety, 235 Ariz. 266, 267–68 ¶ 6, 330
P.3d 1023, 1024–25 (App. 2014). But we review de novo the court’s
interpretation and application of the dependency statute. Id.
¶11 Before a child can be found dependent, the Department must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence one of the grounds for a finding
of dependency in A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a).Under this statute a dependent child
is one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who
has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising
such care and control,” or whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect,
cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having
custody or care of the child.” A.R.S. § 8–201(14)(a)(i), (iii). Neglect includes
the “inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child
to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical
care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to
the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(24)(a). The primary
consideration in a dependency case is the child’s best interest. Michael M. v.
Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 217 Ariz. 230, 234 ¶ 17, 172 P.3d 418, 422 (App. 2007).
¶12 In the present case, the evidence supports the court’s
dependency determination.