Filed 11/25/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] 26
agent, or both’. S.Rep. No. 972, 73d Cong.2d Sess. 17 (1934).” (Ibid., italics added; see
also 8 Loss et al., Securities Regulation, (4th ed. 2012) p. 540; SEC Release No. 605
(1936), available at 1936 WL 31604.)
Moreover, reading section 9 to reach, as appropriate, agents of beneficial sellers
and buyers also harmonizes the section with other provisions of the SEA and its
regulations, which, like California’s definitional statute, speak of brokers “effecting”
transactions by carrying out various agency and back-office functions, including clearing
and settlement. (See 15 U.S.C. § 78c(a)(4) [a broker “means any person engaged in the
business of effecting transactions in securities for the account of others”]; id.
§ 78bb(e)(3)(C) [“a person provides brokerage and research services insofar as he . . .
effects securities transactions and performs functions incidental thereto (such as
clearance, settlement, and custody)”]; 17 C.F.R. § 240.11a2–2(T)(b) (2014) [“For
purposes of this section, a member ‘effects’ a securities transaction when it performs any
function in connection with the processing of that transaction, including, but not limited