Filed 11/25/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] (§ 25004, subd. (a), italics added.) Thus, the plain language of the securities laws
contemplates those “effecting” a transaction can include someone other than the
beneficial seller or buyer, and can include broker-dealers.
Section 9 of the SEA, on which section 25400 was based, also uses the
terminology “effect . . . a series of transactions” (15 U.S.C. § 78i(a)(2)), and that
terminology is construed broadly.13 (United States v. Weisscredit Banca Commerciale E
D’Investimenti (S.D.N.Y. 1971) 325 F.Supp. 1384, 1393–1394.) The legislative history
of the SEA shows “the term ‘effect’ as used in Section 9 of the 1934 Act (15 U.S.C.
§ 78i) and other sections means ‘to (participate) in a transaction whether as principal,
13
Section 9 provides in pertinent part: “It shall be unlawful for any person,
directly or indirectly, by the use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate
commerce, or of any facility of any national securities exchange, or for any member of a
national securities exchange—[¶] . . . [¶] (2) To effect, alone or with 1 or more other
persons, a series of transactions in any security registered on a national securities
exchange, any security not so registered, or in connection with any security-based swap
or security-based swap agreement with respect to such security creating actual or
apparent active trading in such security, or raising or depressing the price of such
security, for the purpose of inducing the purchase or sale of such security by others.”
(15 U.S.C. § 78i(a), italics added.)
26
agent, or both’. S.Rep. No. 972, 73d Cong.2d Sess. 17 (1934).” (Ibid., italics added; see
also 8 Loss et al., Securities Regulation, (4th ed. 2012) p. 540; SEC Release No. 605
(1936), available at 1936 WL 31604.)