Filed 11/25/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] contrary to the legislative decision to exclude aiders and abettors from section 25500
liability.”]; compare §§ 25530–25536, 2540315 [authorizing enforcement actions by
Commissioner of Corporations and allowing aider and abettor liability in such actions]).16
As did Kamen, we take guidance from Central Bank. The Supreme Court in
Central Bank discussed section 10(b) of the SEA—and specifically its anti-fraud
provision—and concluded: “The absence of . . . aiding and abetting liability does not
mean that secondary actors in securities markets are always free from liability under the
15
Section 25403, for example, provides: “Any person that knowingly provides
substantial assistance to another person in violation of any provision of this division or
any rule or order there under shall be deemed to be in violation of that provision, rule, or
order to the same extent as the person to whom the assistance was provided.” (§ 25403,
subd. (b).)
16
Aider and abettor liability is similarly limited under various federal securities
laws. (Central Bank, supra, 511 U.S. at p. 183 [“various provisions of the [federal]
securities laws prohibit aiding and abetting, although violations are remediable only in