Filed 11/25/14 Unmodified opinion attached
[…] and deliver within a reasonable time period, and they may use this additional leverage to
engage in trading activities that deliberately depress the price of a security.” (Regulation
SHO Proposed Release, SEC Rel. No. 34–48709, 68 Fed.Reg. 62972, 62975,
fn. omitted.)
The following year, in 2004, the SEC adopted Regulation SHO which imposes
two requirements—“locate” and “delivery”—aimed at curtailing intentional naked short
sales. (Electronic Trading Group, LLC v. Banc of America Securities LLC (2d Cir. 2009)
588 F.3d 128, 135–136 (Electronic Trading), citing 17 C.F.R. § 242.203 (2014).) “The
regulation first imposes “a ‘locate’ requirement . . . . See 17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(1)(i)–
(iii) (‘A broker or dealer may not accept a short sale order in an equity security from
another person . . . unless the broker or dealer has: (i) [b]orrowed the security, or entered
into a bona-fide arrangement to borrow the security; or (ii) [r]easonable grounds to
believe that the security can be borrowed so that it can be delivered on the date delivery
8
is due. . . .’). The Regulation SHO also imposes a ‘delivery’ requirement . . . . See
17 C.F.R. § 242.203(b)(3) (with certain enumerated exceptions, ‘[i]f a participant of a
registered clearing agency has a fail to deliver position . . . in a threshold security for
thirteen consecutive settlement days, the participant shall immediately thereafter close
out the fail to deliver position by purchasing securities of like kind and quantity’).”
(Electronic Trading, supra, 588 F.3d at pp. 135–136.)
In other words, Regulation SHO requires brokers to have a reasonable belief they
can “locate” the shares to be sold short and requires “participants”—i.e., clearing firms—
to “deliver” shares on a timely basis.