ELISABETH V. BLACK, §
[…] LLP (US), Wilmington, Delaware, Attorneys for Petitioners Below - Appellants.
Donald L. Gouge, Jr., Esquire, Wilmington, Delaware, Attorney for Paul D.
Taylor, Respondent Below - Appellee.
HOLLAND, Justice:
* Sitting by designation under Del. Const. art. IV, § 12.
The matter before this Court began on November 21, 2013, when Paul D.
Taylor (“Taylor”) filed a complaint seeking back rent and possession of a home he
had rented to James David Black and Elisabeth V. Black (the “Blacks”). Justice of
the Peace Court 13 ordered an expedited summary possession trial under 25 Del.
C. § 5115. That statute grants authority to Justice of the Peace Courts to issue a
“forthwith summons” when “the landlord alleges and by substantial evidence
demonstrates to the Court that a tenant has caused substantial or irreparable harm
to landlord’s person or property.”1
This is an appeal from the Superior Court’s judgment denying the Blacks’
petition for a writ of certiorari. The Blacks present two arguments on appeal.
First, they allege the record shows, and the Blacks pled, that Justice of the Peace