Jeremy Edwards v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 935 So. 2d 962, 966 (¶8) (Miss. 2006)). To determine the sufficiency of evidence, the central issue is “whether the evidence shows ‘beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused committed the act charged, and that he did so under such circumstances that every element of the offense existed; and where the evidence fails to meet this test it is insufficient to support a conviction.’” Conner, 138 So. 3d at 162 (¶8) (quoting Bush, 895 So. 2d at 843 (¶16)). ¶13. Edwards was charged under Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-37-29, which states: If any person shall willfully and unlawfully shoot or discharge any pistol, shotgun, rifle or firearm of any nature or description into any dwelling house or any other building usually occupied by persons, whether actually occupied or not, he shall be guilty of a felony whether or not anybody be injured thereby and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state 4 penitentiary for a term not to exceed ten (10) years, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one (1) year, or by fine of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000.00), or by both such imprisonment and fine, within the discretion of the court. Therefore, the evidence must show beyond a reasonable doubt that Edwards willfully and unlawfully shot or discharged a firearm into a building normally occupied by persons. ¶14. The evidence here established definitively that a projectile went through the door of the store.