[J-21-2014]
[…] [J-21-2014] - 16
that language in 1998 demonstrates that it envisioned some distinction between health
care facilities and health care providers.
Determining the legislature’s intent as to the meaning of “health care provider”
proves to be a more difficult task. Regrettably, the MRA defines neither the term “health
care facility,” nor the term “health care provider.”15 Further, as the trial court recognized,
there is little legislative history with respect to the 1998 amendments to the MRA. See
Trial Court Opinion, 5/5/11, at 5. However, observing that Section 6152(a)(1) refers to
“any health care provider or an employee of any health care facility licensed under the
laws of this Commonwealth,” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6152(a)(1), Rite Aid suggests the MRA
should be construed in pari materia with the HCFA, as both statutes relate “to the same
persons or things or to the same class of persons or things” − namely, records of health
care facilities licensed under the laws of Pennsylvania.