[J-21-2014]
[…] Protection Act, 63 P.S. § 425.2,17 and under the definition of “health care provider” in
the Workers’ Compensation Act, 77 P.S. § 29.18
For the following reasons, we agree with Rite Aid that it is appropriate to construe
the MRA in pari materia to the HCFA. Pursuant to Section 1932 of the Statutory
Construction Act, “[s]tatutes or parts of statutes are in pari materia when they relate to
the same persons or things or to the same class of persons or things,” and “shall be
construed together, if possible, as one statute.” 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1932.
As Rite Aid emphasizes, Section 6152(a)(1) refers to “any health care provider or
an employee of any health care facility licensed under the laws of this Commonwealth,”
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6152(a)(1) (emphasis added), and it is the Department of Health, under
the HCFA, which is responsible for issuing licenses. See 35 P.S. § 448.806(a) (“No
16
See 40 P.S. § 991.1201 (defining “health care provider” as “[a] person, corporation,