[J-21-2014]
[…] provide health care or professional medical services. The term includes, but is not
limited to, a physician, a professional nurse, a certified nurse-midwife, podiatrist
hospital, nursing home, ambulatory surgical center or birth center.”).
17
See 63 P.S. § 425.2 (defining “professional health care provider” as “individuals or
organizations who are approved, licensed or otherwise regulated to practice or operate
in the health care field under the laws of the Commonwealth, including, but not limited
to, the following individuals or organizations: . . . (vii) a pharmacist.”
18
See 77 P.S. § 29 (defining “health care provider” as “any person, corporation, facility
or institution licensed or otherwise authorized by the Commonwealth to provide health
care services, including, but not limited to, any physician, coordinated care organization,
hospital, health care facility, dentist, nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, physical therapist,
psychologist, chiropractor or pharmacists and an officer, employe or agent of such
person acting in the course and scope of employment or agency related to health care
services.”
[J-21-2014] - 18
person shall maintain or operate or hold itself out to be a health care facility without first
having obtained a license therefor issued by the department. No health care facility can
be a provider of medical assistance services unless it is licensed by the department and