[J-21-2014]
[…] health care facility.” 35 P.S. § 448.103.
Appellant’s Brief at 21.
Rite Aid further argues that, to the extent the term “health care provider” may be
construed more broadly than the term “health care facility,” the existence of an
alternative or expanded definition renders the MRA ambiguous, see, e.g., Delaware Cty.
(…continued)
records shall have standing to apply to the court or other
body before which the action or proceeding is pending for a
protective order denying, restricting or otherwise limiting
access to and use of the copies or original charts and
records.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6155(a) (as enacted in 1986).
11
Section 6157, titled “Retention of records,” provides, in part, “When the records are
received by the clerk of a court or other body from a health care facility or from a party
or his attorney of record, they shall be retained in the clerk’s custody at all times except
when actually used in the action or proceeding.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6157 (as enacted in
1986).
[J-21-2014] - 11
v. First Union Corp., 992 A.2d 112, 118 (Pa. 2010) (a statute is ambiguous when there
are at least two reasonable interpretations), thereby requiring further resort to statutory