[J-21-2014]
[…] records.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6153 (as enacted in 1986).
9
Section 6154, titled “Affidavit of none or partial possession,” provides:
If the health care facility has none of the charts or records
specified in the subpoena, or only a part thereof, the
custodian of the charts or records shall so state in a
notarized affidavit and, following notice and payment of
expenses, shall hold available the original charts or records
which are in the health care facility’s custody specified in the
subpoena and shall deliver the certified copies together with
the affidavit.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6154 (as enacted in 1986).
10
Subsection 6155(a) provides:
(a) Protective order.-- Any patient whose medical charts or
records are copied and delivered pursuant to this
subchapter, any person acting on such patient’s behalf and
the health care facility having custody of the charts or
(continued…)
[J-21-2014] - 10
only health care facilities. Thus, Rite Aid contends that the addition of the term “health
care provider” to limited sections of the MRA should not be viewed as an expansion of
the entire scope of the MRA to entities other than health care facilities.