Joyce Whitaker v. Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
[…] She retained her County badge and her membership (with seniority) in the union of County employees. She was compensated and received benefits from the County. This arrangement conformed to 4 No. 13-3735 the statute transferring administration to DHS. See Wis. Stat. § 49.825(3). All of Ms. Whitaker’s supervisors, however, were employees of Wisconsin DHS, as required by the statute, and they managed the day-to-day affairs of the office with no input from County officials. 1 See id. § 49.825(3)(a). Her DHS supervisors had “the authority to hire, transfer, suspend, lay off, recall, promote, discharge, assign, reward, discipline, and adjust grievances with respect to, and state supervisory employees may supervise, county employees performing services … for the unit.” Id. § 49.825(3)(b)(1). DHS employees also administered the leave program and had authority to resolve disputes with the applicable union. 2 The transition began in May 2009, and the State had assumed full responsibility for the program by January 1, 2010. Ms.