Filed 11/25/14
[…] agents. (See Streit v. Covington & Crowe (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 441, 445 [“by retaining
a single attorney, a client establishes an attorney-client relationship with any attorney
who is a partner of or is employed by the retained attorney”].) But the communications
sought here are not between Mireskandari and attorneys in the firm; they are between the
attorneys themselves. Accordingly, section 958 does not apply. (Travelers, supra, 143
Cal.App.4th at pp. 445-446.)
b. Section 962
Mireskandari also contends that the “joint client” exception embodied in section
962 defeats the attorney-client privilege. That section provides: “Where two or more
clients have retained or consulted a lawyer upon a matter of common interest, none of
them, nor the successor in interest of any of them, may claim a privilege under this article
26
as to a communication made in the course of that relationship when such communication
is offered in a civil proceeding between one of such clients (or his successor in interest)
and another of such clients (or his successor in interest).” (See Rockwell Internat. Corp.
v. Superior Court (1994) 26 Cal.App.4th 1255, 1267.) “Case law has established that
joint clients are two or more persons who have retained one attorney on a matter of
common interest to all of them, such as where the attorney represents both an insurer and