Filed 11/25/14
[…] attorney-client relationship. As [our Supreme Court] has stated: “The privilege is given
on grounds of public policy in the belief that the benefits derived therefrom justify the
risk that unjust decisions may sometimes result from the suppression of relevant
evidence.” [Citations.]’ ” (Costco, at p. 732.)
Section 951 defines “client,” for purposes of the privilege, as “a person who,
directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for the purpose of
retaining the lawyer or securing legal service or advice from him in his professional
capacity . . . .” (§ 951.) Section 950 defines “lawyer” as “a person authorized, or
reasonably believed by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or nation.”
(§ 950.) “[I]t is settled that a corporate client . . . can claim the privilege.” (Costco,
supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 733; § 954; D. I. Chadbourne, Inc. v. Superior Court (1964) 60
Cal.2d 723, 732, 736.)
A “ ‘confidential communication between client and lawyer’ ” is defined as