Filed 11/25/14
[…] importance to the trial courts and to the profession, writ review is appropriate.” (Save
Open Space Santa Monica Mountains v. Superior Court (2000) 84 Cal.App.4th 235,
245.)
2. The attorney-client privilege
California’s attorney-client privilege is embodied in section 950 et seq. and
protects confidential communications between a client and his or her attorney made in the
7
course of an attorney-client relationship. (Roberts v. City of Palmdale (1993) 5 Cal.4th
363, 371; Kerner, supra, 206 Cal.App.4th at p. 116.) Section 954 “confers a privilege on
the client ‘to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between client and lawyer . . . .’ ”5 (Costco, supra, 47 Cal.4th at p. 732;
Zurich, supra, 155 Cal.App.4th at p. 1494.) The attorney-client privilege “ ‘has been a
hallmark of Anglo-American jurisprudence for almost 400 years.’ [Citation.] Its