Filed 11/25/14
[…] [Citation].’ ” (Costco, at p. 732.) “[T]he public
policy fostered by the privilege seeks to insure ‘the right of every person to freely and
fully confer and confide in one having knowledge of the law, and skilled in its practice, in
order that the former may have adequate advice and a proper defense.’ ” (Mitchell v.
Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 591, 599; Roberts v. City of Palmdale, supra, 5 Cal.4th
at p. 380; Zurich, at p. 1494.) “ ‘Although exercise of the privilege may occasionally
result in the suppression of relevant evidence, the Legislature of this state has determined
5 Section 954 provides: “Subject to Section 912 and except as otherwise provided
in this article, the client, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and
to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between client and
lawyer if the privilege is claimed by: [¶] (a) The holder of the privilege; [¶] (b) A
person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder of the privilege; or [¶]
(c) The person who was the lawyer at the time of the confidential communication, but
such person may not claim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence
or if he is otherwise instructed by a person authorized to permit disclosure. [¶] The
relationship of attorney and client shall exist between a law corporation as defined in
Article 10 (commencing with Section 6160) of Chapter 4 of Division 3 of the Business
and Professions Code and the persons to whom it renders professional services, as well as
between such persons and members of the State Bar employed by such corporation to
render services to such persons. The word ‘persons’ as used in this subdivision includes
partnerships, corporations, limited liability companies, associations and other groups and
entities.”
8
that these concerns are outweighed by the importance of preserving confidentiality in the
attorney-client relationship. As [our Supreme Court] has stated: “The privilege is given
on grounds of public policy in the belief that the benefits derived therefrom justify the