Holloway-Johnson v. Beall
[…] personally liable for "all damages awarded in the action" and the successful plaintiff is free

to execute on such judgment against the employee. CJP § 5-302(b)(2). The LGTCA

damages cap restricts only the amount a plaintiff may collect from the local government; it

has no bearing on the overage the plaintiff may collect from an employee who acted with

malice. See Francis v. Johnson, ___ Md. App. ___, ___ A.3d ___, No. 673, September

Term, 2013, slip op. at 24 (filed October 6, 2014).

       The employee, moreover, is liable for punitive damages, not the local government.

CJP § 5-303(c)(1) ("A local government may not be liable for punitive damages."). In

certain cases and subject to the damages cap, however, the local government "may

indemnify an employee for a judgment for punitive damages entered against the employee."

CJP § 5-303(c)(2).

       The LGTCA is unusual in terms of the modality the General Assembly employed to

provide some limited relief to plaintiffs and to protect local government employees. The

Maryland Tort Claims Act ("MTCA"), State Government Article § 12-101 et seq. and CJP