Holloway-Johnson v. Beall
[…] malice, emanating from the Smith v. Gray Concrete Pipe Co. case, we called
       "implied malice."

      The notion of "implied malice" as a predicate for a punitive damages award first arose
in Smith v. Gray Concrete Pipe Co., in 1972. It suffered widespread criticism. The
                                                                               (continued...)

                                            -8-
302(b) (emphasis supplied).

       The LGTCA transfers financial liability for torts within the scope of employment

from the employee to the local government. CJP § 5-303(b)(1) ("a local government shall

be liable for any judgment against its employee for damages resulting from tortious acts or

omissions committed by the employee within the scope of employment with the local

government") (emphasis supplied). The local government's liability is capped at "$200,000

per an individual claim and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence."

CJP § 5-303(a)(1).

       If the employee is found to have acted with "actual malice," the plaintiff may enforce