Holloway-Johnson v. Beall
[…] case was submitted to the jury for decision. As the major function of a motion for judgment

is to determine which issues can or should be submitted to the jury and which can or should

be decided by the court, Off. Beall's motion was timely. As he has not argued on appeal that




                                            - 39 -
the court erred in not instructing the jury on emergency vehicle immunity, whether or not

he took an exception to the court's instructions is irrelevant.

       This particular immunity is governed by two statutes. TA § 19-103(b) provides:

              (b) Immunity from liability generally. An operator of an emergency
       vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or
       lessee while operating the emergency vehicle in the performance of
       emergency service as defined in subsection (a) of this section shall have the
       immunity from liability described under § 5-639(b) of the Courts and Judicial
       Proceedings Article.

CJP § 5-639(b), in turn, provides:

               (b) Emergency vehicle operators. (1) An operator of an emergency
       vehicle, who is authorized to operate the emergency vehicle by its owner or
       lessee, is immune from suit in the operator's individual capacity for damages
       resulting from a negligent act or omission while operating the emergency
       vehicle in the performance of emergency service.

              (2) This subsection does not provide immunity from suit to an operator
       for a malicious act or omission or for gross negligence of the operator.

"Emergency service" can consist of:

              (i) Responding to an emergency call;