Holloway-Johnson v. Beall
[…] governmental immunity may not itself be waived except by the General Assembly. A

damages cap simply establishes that governmental immunity is not being waived above the

level of the cap.

       There is absolutely nothing that Off. Beall could have done or failed to do to make the

BCPD liable for a penny more than that provided by the LGTCA damages cap. In fact, there

is nothing the BCPD itself could have done or failed to do to make itself liable for a penny

more than the cap. The General Assembly created the cap, and only the General Assembly

may alter the cap. Section 5-303(a) provides, in absolute terms, "the liability of a local

                                            - 19 -
government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim, and $500,000 per total

claims." That is not tentative or discretionary language. For all lesser entities, this

legislatively established limit is an immutable fact of life.

       In answering the question of "WHO may waive?," the General Assembly, of course,

may amend or may totally abrogate the damages cap at any time.