Commonwealth v. Griffin, 65 A.3d 932 (Pa.Super. 2013). -8- J-S55015-14 Appellant’s second contention has two aspects. Appellant’s position is that the order from which he appealed, the November 27, 2013 order specifically setting the monetary restitution, was an untimely order. This question raises a legality of sentence issue. Commonwealth v. Borrin, 80 A.3d 1219, 1225 (Pa. 2013). The decision in Commonwealth v. Dietrich, 970 A.2d 1131 (Pa. 2009), is pertinent to this position, which involved an interplay between two statutory provisions. The first statute is 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which states in relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” Pursuant to this statute, a court cannot alter judgment of sentence more than thirty days after its entry absent a patent defect. Borrin, supra; Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933 A.2d 57 (Pa. 2007).