The first statute is 42 Pa.C.S. § 5505, which states in relevant part, “Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed.” Pursuant to this statute, a court cannot alter judgment of sentence more than thirty days after its entry absent a patent defect. Borrin, supra; Commonwealth v. Holmes, 933 A.2d 57 (Pa. 2007). The other pertinent statutory enactment is 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106, which governs restitution and has a specific provision that applies in the present setting: “The court may, at any time . . . alter or amend any order of restitution made pursuant to paragraph (2), provided, however, that the court states its reasons and conclusions as a matter of record for any change or amendment to any previous order.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(3) (emphasis added). In Dietrich, our Supreme Court ruled that § 1106(c)(3) trumps § 5505 in the restitution setting and that “a sentencing court may modify -9- J-S55015-14 restitution orders at any time if the court states its reasons as a matter of record.”