J-A19019-14
[…] Cir. 1995).
- 27 -
J-A19019-14
Appellant’s Brief at 3.
Such a result would greatly harm debtors and creditors alike and it
would greatly impair a bankruptcy court’s ability to restructure contracts as
part of the reorganization process, at least where a non-debtor surety or
guarantor exists. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123 (“a plan shall . . . provide adequate
means for the plan’s implementation, such as . . . curing or waiving of any
default [and] extension of a maturity date or a change in an interest rate or
other term of outstanding securities”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1124 note
(“Curing of the default and the assumption of the debt in accordance with its
terms is an important reorganization technique for dealing with a particular
class of claims, especially secured claims.”)
Moreover, if we were to hold that a loan restructuring in bankruptcy
affects the liability of a non-debtor surety or guarantor, we would encourage
sharp practices in bankruptcy proceedings. Certainly, sureties and
guarantors are often closely related to the borrower under the primary
contract.