Victor Valley Econ. Dev. Auth. v. California CA3
[…] (i)), including the duty to review specified actions by the successor agencies, such as “Establishment of the 1 All undesignated statutory references are to the Health and Safety Code. 3 Recognized Obligation Payment Schedule [ROPS].” (§ 34180, subd. (g).) The ROPS is “the document setting forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period.” (§ 34171, subd. (h).) The successor agency must “[c]ontinue to make payments due for enforceable obligations.” (§ 34177, subd. (a).) “ ‘Enforceable obligation’ ” is defined by section 34171, subdivision (d)(1), to include, inter alia, “Payments required by the federal government,” “Any legally binding and enforceable agreement or contract that is not otherwise void as violating the debt limit or public policy, ” and “Contracts or agreements necessary for the administration or operation of the successor agency . . . .” (§ 34171, subd. (d)(1)(C), (E), and (F).) We continue our discussion of Assembly Bill 26 in Part I of the Discussion, post.