Pirrello v. Maryville Academy, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 133964
[…] original complaint, which was within the two-year period that applied to the claim. Pirrello
contends that because the claim under the Act derives from her personal injury claim and
Maryville has always been aware that she is seeking to recover all of the medical and related
expenses incurred as a result of her injury, including those incurred prior to the time she
reached majority, application of the relation-back doctrine is appropriate. We disagree.
¶ 16 The relation-back doctrine is embodied in section 2-616(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure:
“The cause of action *** set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of
time under any statute *** prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may
be brought *** if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original
pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that
the cause of action asserted *** grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up
in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed
to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other
matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery *** if the
-4-
condition precedent has in fact been performed ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West
2012).
Assuming the foregoing requirements are met, the amended pleading, for the purpose of
determining its timeliness, will relate back to the date the original pleading was filed. Id.
¶ 17 Pirrello relies on our supreme court’s decision in Porter v.